Administration

The Administration of Abbottabad

* Commissioner Hazara Division (Region): Arbab Shah Rukh Khan
* DC: Ammara Amir Khattak (0992) 9310204
*AC: Aurangzeb Haider
*AAC: Additional Assistant Commissioner, Abbas Shah Bukhari
* AAC: Additional Assistant Commissioner, Ansar Mehmood

* Assistant Food Controller (AFC) Uzma Shah

Police:

DIG: Saeed Wazir, Ph: (0992) 9310021-9310023
DPO: Khurram Rasheed Ph: (0992) 9310026-9310025
SP: Investigation: Sajid Khan
DSP: Qamar Hayat
SHO: Cantt:
DSP Mirpur: DSP Tahir Iqbal,
Traffic:

If you are calling outside Abbottabad dial 0992 and for International callers +92-992-

Designation Office
DIG Hazara 9310021
9310022
Fax: 9310516
ADIG Hazara 9310516
Reader to DIG 9310457
DPO Abbottabad 9310026
9310028
Fax: 9310025
SSP investigation 9310046
9310047
SP/HQrs: Atd: 9310029
SP Elite Atd: 9310508
SSP coordination 333394
SSP FRP Atd: 9310036
SDPO Cantt 9310031
SDPO Havelian 810585
SDPO Galyat 355006
DSP  Legal 9310043
DSP FRP Atd: 9310020
Traffic Inspector 9310042
FRP Police Line Atd: 9310037

 

SHO Cantt 9310038
SHO City 9310039
SHO Mirpur 380830
MASI Mirpur 380830
SHO Nawan Sher 390226
SHO Sherwan 373009
SHO HAVELIAN 810355
SHO Nara 800255
SHO Lora 0992-464014
SHO Donga Gali 355300
SHO Bakot 0992-451361
SHO PS Woman 9310034
RI/MTO Police Line 9310034
Moharrir Police LINE 9310034
Incharge Security Branch 9310355
LO Line 9310034
Control Room 9310033/341785
Call Data Record Branch 330944
Rest House Atd: 9310045
Rest House Nathia Gali 355331
Special Branch 381357
FIA Abbottabad 9310019
Anticorruption Branch 383564

 

Cantonment Board, Abbottabad

The Cantonment Board is responsible for municipal services, development and maintenance of military and civil areas within the cantonment limits. It operates under Military Laws and Cantonment Act. It is assisted by the Military Engineering Department for technical works and services.

Teshil Municipal Council, Abbottabad

The Municipal Council is an elected body operating under the control of the Civil Administration in Abbottabad. It is responsible for most civic functions within the municipal limits of Abbottabad Town. It is assisted by the other departments of the NWFP Government in the planning and execution of its functions.

 NWFP Wildlife Department

The NWFP Wildlife Department operates under the Government of NWFP, which promulgated the NWFP Wildlife, Protection, Preservation, Conservation and Management Act of 1975.

It has the status of an attached Department of Forest, Fisheries and Wildlife in 1995. The Hazara Division of this department has been given the responsibility to manage the Ayubia national Park.

*Ex- Commissioner Hazara Region: Muhammad Khalid Khan Umerzai
* Ex-DC: Syed Imtiaz Shah
*Ex-AC:  Osama Ahmed Varaich

DC abbottabad

DC Abbottabad while addressing a press Conference at AEMA office

59 Comments

  1. SAEED AHSAN says:

    Salam. I need some help. My father’s sazuki shahzore got stolen on december 29 2014 from Sohawa distt Jehlum. Now we are sure that vehicleis in abbottabad. So we need abbottabad police help to get it back. We have papers too. Kindly do your best to take us out of this problem. Thankyou

  2. Sam Nawab says:

    AsSalam o alaikom.

    I hope you are all safe and smiling, no matter how the life is going. I am glad to see Abbottabad’s online presence. Please mention IF THERE IS ANY ONLINE RESOURCE AVAILABLE ON ADA i.e ABBOTTABAD DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY IN GENERAL. AND IT’S HOUSING PROJECT/TOWNSHIP etc IN PARTICULAR.

    My father is a ‘Shareef’ and self-made man. He is almost 70 but still believes in miracles as he wants to lead a risk and hassle free life. So he has to travel from Peshawar to Abbottabad to find a way to sort out/reduce outstanding dues on his only plot in your beautiful city. Unfortunately, its an unmarketable plot with not much progress or growth from more than a couple of decades. The authorities have been sending notifications on wrong address from the last 20 to 25 years. This day, the dues accumulated are unbearable and we’ve to pay as we don’t want to visit ‘thanas’ and ‘kacheries’. I just want to try to help him in whatever way possible before he is being fooled by the opportunist sitting in the market and everywhere. Any help in this regard would be really appreciated.

    Thank You and Pakistan paindabad.

    • admin says:

      Thank you for mail, but unfortunately there is no net presence or website of ADA, however you can contact the district Administration like Commissioner/DC/AC for more info about your case
      Regards

  3. Shabbir A.Khan says:

    Hello, a letter was sent your office by registered post couple of weeks ago. That was regarding the continues problems for the local resident behind Sethi Masjid Mansehrah Road Abbottabad. Kindly acknowledge the receipt as well as the action taken by your office.
    Thanks
    Shabbir Khan
    Behind Sethi Masjid
    Abbottabad

  4. Faisal Manzoor says:

    Respected Sir,
    Please note that i submitted application in Bagnotar Police station disst Abbootabad. submit Dated
    16-02-2015 and application No # 414.already marked by DPO. but still no action i request please take a action about my application.

    Thank You,

    Faisal Manzoor.

    • admin says:

      Contact directly to DIG Hazara and cc to IGP and complaint cell Peshawar for immediate action on your FIR, Also contact to journalists for highlighting your issue

  5. junaid says:

    sir.diggi mohallah abbottabad city ma safai ka boot masala ha.koe sweeper safai ka laye nae ata ha.muncipal committee ko b complaint ke laken koe masala hal nae howa ha.pani aik hafta bad ata ha.pani ka b masala ha,cell#03369023808

  6. Muhammad naveed says:

    Respected sir I am Muhammad Naveed from ABBBOTTABAD. I have worked as a loan officer at a microfinance bank ABBBOTTABAD for more than 8 years during that time I have performed my duties with utmost honesty and faithfully. Due to some personal reason my management illegaly dismissed me from my services I have filed a petition against that decision at NIRC Peshawar. Court give one month legal notice to my bank for submission of reply but after spending more than 6 month still bank haven’t submit any reply. I am verry poor person haven’t any job and other source of income I want to get some help from you if I give you all relevant proof and other necessary detail can you help me??? Muhammad Naveed contact no 03455015650 waiting for your kind reply

  7. zohaib hassan says:

    hi
    sir i have stuck into a scam by an agent so is there any FIA office contect detail in abbottabad.
    Thanks

  8. Manzoor Hussein Tanoil says:

    Salam, my son cell was stolen and unfortunately he did not disabled the sim after stolen, suddenly yesterday after 2 month somebody called my cousin and start flirting with her and once they check from the mobilink the sim is on my son name, meantime my son deactivated the sim and i gurantee my son never call her i need help to how to find this man who called and whether this sim was re issued. I need help to trace this as we are getting family tense. Appreciate your support. Manzoor Hussein Tanoli, Director Saudi Airlines Jeddah

    • admin says:

      W-Salam….You can directly contact the Cell Company Mobilink franchise or office located at supply bazar with original ID card with sim jacket and sim, you can get all data from this office…

  9. Amir says:

    Dear Sir,
    I am an oversea Pakistani. One of my closed relative faced a robbery and local police has arrested the culprits but later on the pressure of few politicians they have let free one suspect from the their custody in Police station without mentioning his name in FIR.
    We have concrete evidence of himself pleading guilty through a number of witness statement by locals residence and photographic evidence that he was arrested and then released over night.
    I desperately need email address of the DPO or SSP or the chance to have an appointment with him so that his kind attention could be brought to the matter. since local police have shown no interest/faith to be serious about the matter.

  10. Dear Sir,
    I we want to know who is the responsible person that is controlling the Police Station of Ghari Habibullah District Manshera becuase here are all the staff have understanding Prime Minister of Town no body is performing their responsibility i have submit a complain against a bad man but the Police station staff have n’t take any action on that app. so kindly guide me where should i can consult for this issue.

  11. KASHAN AWAN says:

    SIR A.O.A…… SIR KINDLY CONFORM ME NAME OF DSP ABBOTTABAD. AND HIS CELL NUMBER. I NEED SO. PLEASE

  12. Pasha says:

    Sir my Account has been HAcked … whould you help me before some one blackmale me…:'(

  13. Can some one tell me how to contact lady police officer, for abbottabad region.

  14. Noushaba says:

    sir i have received offer letter from NIP (national internship programe) for internship in DCO office abbottabad and asked me to contact haji Nisar mehmood in office plz can u help me, they have not provided any contact number,

  15. Waqar says:

    Can you update the name of RPO/DIG to saeed wazir

  16. Syed says:

    Some body help me how we can pass house map in Abbottabad can’t area and how much is legal fee

    • admin says:

      First an assessment committee member will visit your house with some formalities like plot size then CBA send you total fee, this fee is also negotiable….estimate for 10 marla 20k to 40K for first and then 5-8k per year

  17. ali says:

    dear sir please give me the address of AC abbottabad.

  18. Mubarak khan, says:

    Dear sir,
    Please pass on this message to DIG Abbottabad for his action. I am a British Pakistani leaving in West yorkshire England.I am the Owner of some agriculture land on ghazi barotha channel called Spoil Bank no. 29, situated in Teh. Ghazi, Dist. Haripur. We produce and contribute in Pakistan’s economy with our small portion of share with differents type of crops. Last night 10/06/2016 in the holy month of ramadan, some one has stolen coils from our 25kva transformer and left us without electricity. My local rep. has approached teh. ghazi police station to register FIR for this crime committed on site. Staff in Ghazi Police station are non-cooperative and hesitant to register FIR. Repair and fixing of this damage will cost me Rs:100,000/= You are kindly requested to intervene in this matter and find the culprit and keep me posted with development pls. I have a gut feeling, without the area lineman or his assistant, it is impossible to touch 1100 kv line. if police investigate on this angle I am sure they will find the culprit quickly. Kind Regards, from England UK

  19. ismaeel says:

    Dear Sir
    We have some issue about illegal Electric Meter and also heavy factory in residential area in main Abbottabad city,Kindly take a notice about it

  20. Ahmad ali says:

    AoA!
    Online complaint registration is in fact a great thing ever on pages of history in Atd. Highly appreciated. I want to complain against exams that were totally bogus. The staff that was responsible to control the cheating n illegal means to attempt paper was itself part of this fraudulentl based system. Those who had means to aid themselves by either obliging the staff were given specially previlag. And for the very first time the sitting arrangment was even done not by the examinors but the way the students loved it. The hall were totally segregated on gender bases which for sure is a huge qyestion mark.
    Kindly take struck action against this. This is against LLB part 1 exam 2016. Peshwar boars

  21. Jamshaid Mohsin says:

    Sir, how can we confirm that
    (1) which housing schemes are approved by CBA? where are their approved maps?
    (2) are abbottabad model town and abbottabad gardens promoted by Red Sun Marketing Pvt Ltd, approved by CBA or relevant controlling bodies
    (3) If not then what actions have been taken to save innocent investors from thugs

  22. Yasir ali says:

    Dear sir I am call in DPO office but the number is not working. So. I chick many other number which is not working. So how to contect.

  23. Tanveer Hussain shah says:

    Aoa.
    I applaude the kpk policing and abbottabad online website.
    This is really good job.
    I need the contact nos of DIG hazara and ssp Abbottabad.
    I also need the contact no of sho Mangal.
    Thank you.

  24. NZ says:

    I need some help in Abbottabad cant one of Shopkeeper give my amount of Twenty thousand but he is still not giving me the amount from last one month kindly tell me in which place i can log a complain to resolve the issue so that concern shopkeeper back my amount

  25. YASIR BILAL says:

    Please FIA abbottabad ka full address bata den.

  26. Malik sarim says:

    Dear sir hope all is well.one abbottabad police man bkackmale my family.I live in out of Pakistan last 12year. His position is strong in police department. What’s better way I take action for this person

  27. Abdul Basit says:

    I am student and my android mobile phone was lost in my university on 2 June , report to PAL Abbottbad on 3/06/2016 , no any action taken even I also provide a IEMI numbers for tracking my phone but on 28/082016 I personally meet with Respected SP Abbotbabad , he not only give a quick and hard instructions to their responsible that give report in 3, 4 days also excuse to me for inconvenience , Appreciable the Action of SP .
    But after weeks ago I still not get a any respone than again visit to SP office and try to meet with him again their a personal again give hope that just a wait a few days our system will checking the your phone but it’s 18/10/2016 come I don’t get lost phone even don’t any response may a positive or negative .
    No doubt KP Police is reforming dramatically but still need more changes and hard work to serve a better to peoples

    Regards
    Abdul Basit

  28. Jamil rasheed says:

    Dear I wana you Help our nephew in abbottabad is occupied in our land total document in my father name but they are not realising and also threat us

    Jamil

  29. Waqas Ahmed Malik says:

    Dear Admin,
    I am a resident city center Abbottabad, near Tanchi Chowk. I need “Police Clearance Certificate” for immigration purposes. I think it will issued by SSP Abbottababad. currently I am not in the Pakistan. I will be come to Abbottabad after few weeks, to get my required documents but i have very limited time. Can you kindly guide me in this regards, so that i am well prepared and get the things done without much trouble.

    Thanks and best regards,
    Waqas Ahmed Malik

    • admin says:

      Its very easy just apply at SSP/DPO office they sent it to your concerned police station and it will back to DPO office, anyhow you can reduce the time by hand clearance from concerned police station as well

  30. Safdar says:

    Salam. I want to transfer my father’s arms license on my name. He died last year. Whats the procedure?

  31. Zain akbar says:

    Hi sir my name is zain akbar s/o akbar ali tariq currently resident of dubai.my yellow cabe suzuki bolan SLS-11-2583 was stollen and now currently in currently lora hazara police station.my insurance company of vehicle visited may times police station but me in abroad no1 is providing me the exact information. Can u forwared my request to loara hazar SHO. or can u provide me his contact no.thnks

  32. Faizan says:

    Sir
    Well you plz send me number off contact person wo well be responsible for street and sewerage problem
    My adress is habib ullah
    Thanks

  33. Faizan says:

    Dear are you there

  34. sardar adnan says:

    aoa
    what about the hostels in residential areas of abbottabad!! is any one can take action against them. what i know its not allowed

  35. Faizan Ahmed says:

    sir i have listened that dco abbottabad accounts is offering paid internship for post graduate students if any pls give info

  36. Muhammad saeed says:

    Sir
    My name is Muhammad saeed,
    Me zila abbotttabad thana lora ka rehihshi hoon, i need your help for saving lifes
    Sir lora shehr ki road jo khas bazaar me sy guzar rahi hy os par bohat speed sy garhyan chlai ja rahi hen kal mera beta b aik garhi k nichy aa giya
    AlkhmdoLILLAH k os ki jan bach gai magar me aap sy hath jorh k darkhast karta hoon wahan roz k roz hadsy ho rahy hen please please wahan speed breaker lagy jaen k garhyan waly aista chalen.
    Shaid is sy kisi ki jan bach saky
    Khuda ap ko ye kam karny ki himat dy

  37. Mahmood Khan says:

    Sir
    My Name is Mahmood Khan, living in Manchester, UK.
    one of the land mafia in Abbottabad is trying to take illegal possession of our house built on our land. He has submitted malicious complaint to the police station, Mirpure.
    I will be grateful for sending the details of police station, Mirpure. Such as the SHO and if you have any sub-police station covering Qalandarabad and Sajikot etc.

    • admin says:

      You can contact directly the DPO Abbottabad contact No (0992) 9310026, 9310028 Fax: 9310025 and
      SHO Mirpur, Sardar Rafeeq Ph 0992-380830

  38. Sehar says:

    I was divorce and my case was disposed off on the basis of compromise in 2006. And now I. Came to know that I need to register my divorce in union council. Can you help me in the process. I shall be very grateful to you.

  39. Adil says:

    May I know the name of sho police station havelian

  40. omar says:

    can i get name of sho Cantt police station and his number plz?

  41. Asim perviz says:

    Dear Sir,
    i need DPO abbottabad cell Number.Please provide me as soon as possible.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *